Intensive English Course Intensive English Course

20 hours per week
F-1 Student Visa

 

Our Intensive English Program is a quick course that allows the student to increase their linguistic skills, prepare to enter university, access a better job and, in general, improve their personal and professional options.

As a “boutique” school focused on the total satisfaction of our students, we take care of every detail to guarantee the best results.

In our intensive English courses we have excellent native teachers with university degrees and extensive teaching experience, in addition to an efficient and enjoyable method based on integrated skills.

Students will work all areas of the language to improve their conversational fluency, comprehension and grammar.

Intensive English Program Information:

Minimum age: 16 years old.

Maximum age accepted: not applicable.

Requirements: Foreign students need an F-1 student visa

Minimum duration of the Intensive English Program: 1 month

Maximum duration of the Intensive English Program: 15 months (if necessary, the visa can be extended).

Levels: Our Intensive English Program has 5 levels, (A1, A2, B1, B2 and C1) from basic to advance.

Schedule: Monday through Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. At the discretion of the school, other schedules may be available.

Price: 4 months or more: $600 per month. 3 months or less:  $ 700 per month.

Other charges: $ 100 the first month for materials and registration and $ 75 every 3 months for new materials.

Payment of the course: the Intensive English Program as well as registration fees and materials, must be paid in full once your student visa F-1 has been approved.

Do you need an F-1 student visa?

As a foreign citizen, if you want to study English in the United States full time (18 hours or more per week), then you need to obtain a student visa.

 How do I get my student visa F-1?

A) Press the REQUIREMENTS button at the beginning of this page. Read each and every one of them carefully.

B) Complete, sign and send all the required documentation to info@mindfuelschool.com

C) Once we have reviewed all your documentation, you will have to pay an administration fee of $ 200 (non-refundable).

D) At this time, we will proceed to issue the Form I-20 which will be sent to you in the next 24 to 48 hours, along with the list of steps you must follow to arrange your appointment at the American Embassy in your country.

Intensive English FAQ’s

* What is an F-1 student visa?

The F-1 student visa is an immigration document required for foreign students who want to study in the United States full-time.

* Can I study another language with the F-1 student visa?

No; the student visa processed through Mind Fuel School applies only to the Intensive English Program.

* Can I transfer my current student visa with another school to Mind Fuel School?

Yes. To properly guide you on your specific case, please contact us through our email or phone / WhatsApp: info@mindfuelschool.com / 786-356-2679

* If I am in the United States, with a tourist visa, can I apply for an F-1 student visa?

Yes. As in the previous case, please contact us.

* Do I need medical insurance during my stay in the United States?

Yes; you can check prices online

* Can I receive the I-20 form by email?

No, because at the time of your interview at the American Embassy in your country of origin, you must submit the original Form I-20.

* What should I do when I receive my Form I-20 from Mind Fuel School?

Your Form I-20 will arrive in your country of residence / origin by express mail with instructions on how to obtain an interview at the American Embassy in your country.

Your F-1 student visa must be approved by the American Embassy before you can enter the United States.

* Can I be sponsored by a family member or friend?

Yes. However, you must submit the correct documentation:

Three months of sponsor’s bank statements, a notarized letter of support and any other document required by the US Embassy.

* How and when should I pay the Intensive English Program?

Only once your F-1 student visa has been approved.

The payment  of the Intensive English Program must be made within the following 5 business days to the approval of your F-1 student visa.

Mind Fuel School will send you an invoice detailing the start date, the duration of the program and the total cost of the program, including the materials ($ 100 every 3 months).

Payment or cancellation of this Intensive English Program may be made through bank transfer or online payment.